Connect with us
   

YoMZansi

Wizkid, Nasty C, Cassper Nyovest & more nominated for 12th Nigeria Entertainment Awards

Music

Wizkid, Nasty C, Cassper Nyovest & more nominated for 12th Nigeria Entertainment Awards

Photo: Hunger TV

The nominees for the 12th annual Nigeria Entertainment Awards have been revealed.
The list includes SA’s very own Cassper Nyovest, Nasty C and Amanda Black. Other acts on the list; Wizkid, Tiwa Savage, Davido, Olamide, Jidenna, Runtow and Tekno to mention a few.

The award ceremony will take lace on 03 September in New York City.

Here all the nominees:

Best Africa Male Artist: 
Casper Nyovest [SA]
Stonebwoy [GH]
Diamond Platnumz [TZ]
Sarkodie [GH]
Eddie Kenzo [UG]
Sauti Sol [KQ]
Nasty C [SA]
Toofan [TG]

Best Single:
Wizkid – Come closer ft Drake
Phyno – Fada Fada ft Olamide
Davido – IF
Tekno – Pana
Psquare – Bank alert
Olamide – Who you epp
Mr Eazi – Leg over
Runtown – Mad over you

 

Best Music Producer:
DJ Soupamodel
Kriz Beatz
Masterkraft
Spellz
Young D
Sarz
Legendury Beatz
Young John

Most Promising:
Deshinor
Gabzy
Ike Chucks
Moelogo
Nonso AmadiOdunsi

Best Disc Jockey:
DJ Jimmy Jatt
DJ Neptune
DJ Humility
DJ TTB
DJ Spinall
DJ Prince
DJ Xclusive
DJ Consequence

Best Africa Female Artist [Non-Nigerian]: 
Amanda Black [SA]
Victoria Kimani [KQ]
Becca [GH]
Vanessa Mdee [TZ]
Butera Knowless [RW]
Sheeban Karungi [UG]
Efya [GH]
Queen Vee [ZIM]

Best Diaspora Disc Jockey:
DJ Dee Money
DJ Femsta
DJ GQ Mike
DJ EL G
DJ Tunez
DJ Cuppy
DJ Ecool
DJ Afoo

Best DJ Non-Nigerian/African:
DJ Lebbie (SL)
DJ Mensah (GH)
DJ Bossman (LIB)
DJ Joe Mfalme (KQ)
DJ Slick Stuart & Roja (UG)
DJ Vyrusky (GH)

Best Afro Soca Artist:
Fay-Ann Lyons
Machel Montano
Melly Rose
Olatunji Yearwood
Skinny Fabulous
Teddyson Johnson

Best Dancehall:
Burna Boy
Cynthia Morgan
Ketchup
Harrysong
Patoranking
Timaya

Best Afropop Male Artist: 
Davido
Mr Eazi
Kiss Daniel
Runtown
Tekno
Wizkid

Best Afropop Female Artist:
Omawumi
Niniola
Seyi Shay
Simi
Tiwa Savage
Yemi Alade

Best New Act:
Tjan
Dremo
Dotman
Mayorkun
Sugarboy
Zoro

Best Rap Act:
Falz
Ice Prince
Mz Kiss
Olamide
Phyno
Skales

Best Album:
Adekunle Gold – Gold
MC Galaxy – MMM
Falz & Simi – Chemistry
Olamide – Glory
Kiss Daniel – New Era
Phyno – The Playmaker
Mr Eazi – Life Is Eazi
Davido – Son Of Mercy

Best Diaspora:
Wale
Rotimi
Ayo Jay
Bils
Jidenna
Jaycube
Wurld
Tinnie Tempah
Black Excellence

Best Inspiration:
Cobhams Asuquo
Frank Edwards
Nathaniel Bassey
Sinach
Timi Dakolo
Waje

 

Best Indigenous:

9ice
Adekunle Gold
CDQ
Flavor
Olamide
Phyno

Best Music Video:
Aduke – Tjan [DIR: Kemi Adetiba]
All Over – Tiwa Savage [DIR: Patrick Ellis]
Bank Alert – Psquare [DIR: CP]
Come Closer – Wizkid [DIR: Daps]
IF – Davido [DIR: Q]
YOLO – Seyi Shay [DIR: Maji Alabi]

Best Collabo:
Come Closer – Wizkid Ft Drake
Iskaba – Wande Coal FT DJ Tunez
Ko Funny – CDQ FT Davido
Only Girl – Adekunle Gold FT Moelogo
Temper – Skales FT Burna Boy
Up To Something – Iyanya FT Don Jazzy & Dr Sid

 

Best Entertainment Executive:
Don Jazzy [Mavin]
Idris Olorunnimbe [The Temple Company]
Emperor Geezy [GWW]
Paul O [Upfront & Personal]
E-Money [Five Star]
Tobi Sanni Daniel [State Of Mind]
Adetoro Fawoshere [Right Entertainment]
Dbanj [Cream Platform]

 

Drop your comments below & Join conversation on Twitter or Facebook :

 

 

(Visited 635 times, 1 visits today)
Continue Reading
Click to comment

More in Music

To Top