Connect with us

Here are the 2020 SAFTAs nominees

TV / Film

Here are the 2020 SAFTAs nominees

Led by The River, Lockdown and The Republic.

 

14th Annual SAFTAs’ Nominees have been announced and led by The River, Isibaya, Lockdown, Fiela se Kind and The Republic.

Leading this year’s nominations is popular telenovela “The River”, which raked in 15 nominations across numerous categories, including Best Achievement in Directing, Scriptwriting, Original Music/Score, Editing, Sound, Cinematography, Wardrobe, Make-Up and Hairstyling and Art Directing.

 

 

Actress Sindi Dlathu secured a nomination for Best Actress in the genre, while Presley Chweneyagae was nominated in the Best Actor category.

Close on its heels was the soapie “Isibaya”, Television Drama “Lockdown S4” and the feature film “Fiela se Kind” who all clinched 11 nominations each, while the drama series “The Republic” rounded things off with 10 nominations.

The 14th South African Film and Television Awards will be hosted at Johannesburg’s Sandton Convention Centre over two-nights: Craft Awards on Friday, 27 March 2020 and Main Awards on Saturday, 28 March 2020 – with the Saturday show broadcast live on television.

Here are all the nominees:

 

 

Best TV Presenter

Thembisa Mdoda – 2 Families and a Wedding Dress (1)

Anele Mdoda – Celebrity Game Night (2)

Graeme Richards – Expresso (3)

Entle Bizane – Hectic on 3 (4)

Waldimar Pelser – KN Verslag in Gesprek (5)

Sthembiso Dliwayo – Mi Kasi Su Kasi (6)

Emo Adams – Noot vir Noot (7)

Masechaba Ndlovu – The Big Secret 2 (8)

Chris Jaftha – The Longest Date (9)

Most Popular TV Soap / Telenovela 

Arendsvlei (Penguin and Paw Paw Films) (1)

Binnelanders (Stark Films) (2)

Getroud Met Rugby (Overberg Produksies) (3)

Giyani: Land of Blood (Tshedza Pictures CC) (4)

Imbewu: The Seed (Grapevine Productions (Pty) Ltd) (5)

Isibaya (Bomb) (6)

Isipho: The Gift (Herbvision Multimedia) (7)

Isithembiso (Bomb) (8)

Muvhango (Word of Mouth Pictures) (9)

Rhythm City (Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd) (10)

Scandal! (Ochre Moving Pictures) (11)

Suidooster (Suidooster Films) (12)

The River (Tshedza Pictures CC) (13)

The Throne (Ferguson Films) (14)

The Queen (Ferguson Films) (15)

Uzalo (Stained Glass Productions) (16)

 

Best TV Drama

Lockdown 4 (Black Brain Pictures)
Die Spreeus (Marche Media)
The Republic (Tshedza Pictures CC)

Best Actress – TV Drama

Dawn Thandeka King as MaZet in Lockdown 4
Zola Nombona as Monde in Lockdown 4
Florence Masebe as Lufuno in The Republic

Best Actor – TV Drama

Wiseman Mncube as Jama in eHostela
Robert Hobbs as Gary in The Girl From St Agnes
Warren Masemola as Thabang in The Republic

 

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama

Brenda Ngxoli as Nomonde in iThemba
Lorcia Kumalo (Cooper) as Tyson in Lockdown 4
Pamela Nomvete as Deborah in Lockdown

Best Supporting Actor – TV Drama

Deon Lotz as Albertus “Smiley” Kriel in Die Byl 2
Hlomla Dandala as Vice President in The Republic
Seputla Sebogodi as Moses in The Republic

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama

Dwaalster – Jaco Bouwer
Lockdown 4 – Mandla Ngcongwane
The Republic – Johnny Barbuzano and Rea Rangaka

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama

Lockdown 4 – Byron Abrahams, Meren Reddy, Dominique Masson, Tiffany Barbuzano, Lwazi Mvusi, Tsepo Desando and Mandla Ngcongwane
The Girl From St Agnes – Gillian Breslin, Sean Steinberg and Zoe Laband
The Republic – Phathutshedzo Makwarela and Gwydion Beynon

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama

eHostela – Johnny Nkgapele
Die Spreeus – Leon Visser
The Republic – Ula Oelsen and Kabi Modiko

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama

Alles Malan – Daniel Eppel and Alex Smillie
Dwaalster – Tim Pringle
Die Spreeus – Tim Pringle
The Republic – Ben Oelsen and Juli VandenBerg

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score

Alles Malan – David de Jager and Herman Kleinhans
Lockdown 4 – Kurt Slabbert, Jamela Vuma and Mandla Ngcongwane
Die Spreeus – Pierre-Henri Wicomb
The Girl From St Agnes – Brendan Jury

Best Achievement in Art Design – TV Drama

Lockdown 4 – Luarnae Roos
Shadow – Christelle van Graan
The Docket – Nazo Maloyi, Richard Rehbock and Ilze van den Berg

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Drama

Ifalakhe – Monique Lamprecht and Nerine Pienaar
Lockdown 4 – Gesillah McLeod
The Docket – Mncedisi Mbombo
The Herd 2 – Phindile Mlambo and Trudi Mantzios

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama

Alles Malan – Mary-Sue Morris
Ifalakhe – Ronwyn Jarrett
The Herd 2 – Keitumetsi Sefotlhelo

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama

Lockdown 4 – Gaopie Kabe
Die Spreeus – Jorrie van der Walt
The Republic – Ntobeko Dlamini

 

 

Best TV Soap

Rhythm City (Quizzical Pictures)
Scandal! (Ochre Moving Pictures)
Suidooster (Suidooster Films)

Best Telenovela

Arendsvlei (Penguin and Paw Paw Films)
Isibaya (Bomb)
The River (Tshedza Pictures CC)

 

 

Best Actress – TV Soap

Mapula Mafole as Mapula in Rhythm City
Denise Newman as Bridgette Jacobs in Suidooster
Baby Cele Maloka as Gabisile in Uzalo

Best Actor – TV Soap

Nathaniel Ramabulana as Tenda Mudau in Muvhango
Jamie Bartlett as David Genaro in Rhythm City
Bongile Mantsai as Mthunzi Mayiza in Scandal!

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap

Xolile Tshabalala as Senamile Maseko in Muvhango
Petronella Tshuma as Pearl in Rhythm City
Kgomotso Christopher as Yvonne Langa in Scandal!

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap

Ben Kruger as Okkie Ferreira in Binnelanders
Mncedisi Shabangu as Khulekani Ngobese in Rhythm City
Ivan Abrahams as Pastor Ronald in Suidooster

Best Actress – Telenovela

Crystal-Donna Roberts as Janice Cupido in Arendsvlei
Leleti Khumalo as Nokubonga in Imbewu: The Seed
Sindi Dlathu as Lindiwe in The River

Best Actor – Telenovela

Roberto Kyle as Leeroy Foster in Arendsvlei
Hamilton Dhlamini as Banzi Motaung in Isithembiso
Presley Chweneyagae as Cobra in The River

Best Supporting Actress – Telenovela

Lerato Mvelase as Samkelo in Isibaya
Linda Sebezo as Lillian Nyandeni in Isibaya
Mary-Anne Barlow as Gail in The River

Best Supporting Actor – Telenovela

Aubrey Poo as Fenyang in Isibaya
Lawrence Maleka as Zolani in The River
Loyiso MacDonald as Kagiso in The Queen

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap

Binnelanders – Danie Joubert
Rhythm City – Eric Mogale
Scandal! – Chris Beasley, Sanele Zulu,Tsakani Mongwe and Sphamandla Ngcobo

Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela

Arendsvlei – Denny Miller, Roxanne Blaise, Mandilakhe Yengo and Darryl Fuchs

Isibaya – Yamakela Phiwokuhle Mkhanzi, Lehlogonolo Moropane and Sthembiso Mathenjwa

Isithembiso – Zeno Petersen, Itumeleng Mohlabane and Lufuno Nekhabambe

The River – Ferry Jele, Catharine Cooke, Zolani Phakade and Johnny Barbuzano

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap

Getroud met Rugby – Deon Opperman, Frederick Johannes Botha, Igna Botha & Monique Nortje

Rhythm City – Zelipa Zulu

Scandal! – Daryn Katz, Bafana Khumalo, Kelly Robinson, Mark Graham Wilson, Nonhlanhla Simelane, Omphile Molusi, Rosalind Anne Freimond, Stephen Simm,Tereska Rene Muishond, Simon Themba Mahlangu & Thomas Hall

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela

Arendsvlei – Ilse Oppelt, Roberta Durrant, Wilmien Rossouw, Ricardo Arendse, Retief  Scholtz, Henry Cloete, Margaret Goldsmid, Johann Davis, Quanita Adams and Theltom Masimila

Giyani: Land of Blood – Gwydion Beynon and Phathutshedzo Makwarela

The Queen – Gwydion Beynon and Phathutshedzo Makwarela

The River – Gwydion Beynon and Phathutshedzo Makwarela

Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela

Isibaya – Nqobizwe Ndlangamandla, Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu, Veronica  Dumezweni,  Tshepo Kgatsoetsoe, Motlatsi Molefe, Martin Mosala & Limpho Mothopeng

Isipho: The Gift – Hlumi Tlale, Jeanette Mokobane, Nonhlanhla Nxumalo, Susan Thabethe and Tumelo Mmatladi

Isithembiso – Tshepo Kgatsoetsoe, Kirsten de Magalhaes, Jeremy Briers, Motlatsi Molefe, Martin  Mosala, Brett Anolik, Sphiwe Nhlumayo and Llewellyn Rice

The River – Matodzi Nemungadi, Bongi Malefo and Ula Oelsen

Best Achievement In Original Music/Score – Telenovela

Arendsvlei – Murray Anderson
Giyani: Land of Blood – Brendan Jury
Isibaya – Philip Miller
The River – Brendan Jury

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela

Isibaya – Ryan Lotter, Wesley Johnston and Lekau Mamabolo

Isithembiso – Sevetian Su Ong Maslamoney and SiphoThoka

The River – Trevor Brown
Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap/Telenovela

Binnelanders – Eric McKechnie and Barry Gillot

Getroud met Rugby – Leon Ecroignard and Batana Sandile Dlamini

Isipho: The Gift – Janno Muller, Jonty Everton,Thapelo Makhubo and Jeanrè Greyling

Isithembiso – Mark Phillips,Vaughan Phillips and Zikhethile Charles Sijaji

The River – Ben Oelsen and Juli Vanden Berg

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Soap/Telenovela

Arendsvlei – Cassandra Rowland
The River – Alice Mataboge
The Throne – Thembelihle Buthelezi

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hair – TV Soap/Telenovela

Imbewu – Aphilia Kunene
Isibaya – Sheila Petlele and Sebenzile Madondo
The River – Bongi Mlotshwa

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Soap/Telenovela

Arendsvlei – Beatrix van Zyl
Isibaya – Henrietta Moutinho
The River – Amanda Scholtz

 

Best Documentary Feature

Buddha in Africa (Thinking Strings Media)
Dying for Gold (Breathe Films)
Sound of Masks (Lionfish Productions)
The Fun’s Not Over – The James Phillips Story (Rogue Productions)

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature

Buddha in Africa – Nicole Schafer
Dying for Gold – Catherine Meyburgh and Richard Pakleppa
The Fun’s Not Over – The James Phillips Story – Michael Cross

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary

Buddha in Africa – Nicole Schafer
Dying for Gold – Richard Pakleppa
The Sound of Masks – Sara Cristina Ferreira de Gouveia
Womanhood – Deon van Zyl

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary

Dying for Gold – Catherine Meyburgh
The Fun’s Not Over – The James Phillips Story – Michael Cross
The Sound of Masks – Khalid Shamis
Womanhood – Daniel Mitchell

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Documentary Feature

20 Years of Loxion Kulca – Neo Rathebe
A Fool’s Paradise – Sibusiso Zulu
Dying for Gold – Catherine Meyburgh, Guy Steer and Mapula Lehong
Huisgenoot: Ware Lewensdramas – Mark Saunders

 

 

Best Natural History and Environmental Programme

Cave Crocs of Gabon (Earth Touch)
Okavango River of Dreams Chapter 1 Paradise (Wildlife Films)
STROOP – Journey Into the Rhino Horn War (Scott & de Bod Films)

Best Children’s Programme

Disney Cookabout (Penguin & Paw Paw Films)
Hectic on 3 (Okuhle Media)
Jabu’s Jungle (Pixcomm)
Words and Numbers Series 9 (Johan Stemmet Entertainment Enterprises)

Best Competition Reality Show

Kokkedoor (Homebrew Films)
Nedbank Ke Yona Team Search 2019 (Barleader TV)
Ultimate Braai Master (Okuhle Media)
Ultimate House Vibe (Burnt Onion Productions)

Best Structured or Docu-reality Show

Durban Beach Rescue 2 (Ruby Rocket Media)
Living the Dream with Somizi 4 (Barleader TV)
The Big Secret 2 (Weldun Media (Pty) Ltd)

Best International Format Show

Celebrity Game Night (Rapid Blue)
Survivor SA: Island of Secrets (Afrokaans Film & Television)
YO! MTV RAPS (SA) (The Visual Content Gang)

Best Factual & Educational Programme

Made in Africa: The Ties That Bind Us (Full Circle Productions)
Op Seer Se Spoor (Episode 3 “Netta” (Gambit Films)
Yobe 2 (Nalumi Pictures)

Best Current Affairs Programme

Carte Blanche HD, TX 14 July 2019 (Combined Artists)
Dying for Diamonds (eNCA Checkpoint)
Work Hazards (eNCA Checkpoint)

Best Variety Show

Die Ware Naarheid (Nouvanaand Films)
Gospel Classics (ATTV)
Mooi (Afrokaans Film & Television)

Best Youth Programme

MTV Shuga Down South 2 (Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd)
MTV Shuga Down South 2 (In Real Life (TIA Productions)
Teenagers on a Mission (Game Ranging (I Love That Productions)

Best Entertainment Programme

Emo 30 Jaar in Musiek (All Star Productions)
Live Amp (Urban Brew Studios)
Noot vir Noot S44 (Stemmburg Television)

Best Lifestyle Programme

Dit Proe Soos Huis (Afrokaans Film & Television)
Elders: Japan (Bonanza Films)
Klankbord (Whippet Films)

Best Made for TV Movie

Droomman (Deon Opperman Produksies)
Stillenag (Deon Opperman Produksies)
Tiro (Exit Media)

 

 

Best Feature Film

Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer (Brittle Star Entertainment (Pty) Ltd)
Fiela se Kind (Nostalgia Productions)
Poppie Nongena (Poppie Productions)

Best Actress – Feature Film

Sandra Prinsloo as Irene in Die Seemeeu
Zenobia Kloppers as Fiela Komoetie in Fiela se Kind
Clementine Mosimane as Poppie Nongena in Poppie Nongena

Best Actor – Feature Film

Albert Pretorius as Konstant in Die Seemeeu
Stian Bam as Herman de Beer in Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer
Bongile Mantsai as Dudu Nyakama in Knuckle City

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film

Cintaine Schutte as Masha in Die Seemeeu
Anna-Mart van der Merwe as Antoinette Swanepoel in Poppie Nongena
Elize Cawood as Lidie in Skemerson (Sun, Cry, Moon)

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film

Wayne van Rooyen as Selling Komoetie in Fiela se Kind
Patrick Ndlovu as Bra Pat in Knuckle City
Thembekile Komani as Duke Nyakama in Knuckle City

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film

Fiela se Kind – Brett Michael Innes
Knuckle City – Jahmil X.T. Qubeka
Poppie Nongena – Christiaan Olwagen

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film

Fiela se Kind – Brett Michael Innes
Knuckle City – Jahmil X.T. Qubeka
Poppie Nongena – Christiaan Olwagen and Susara Botha

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film

Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer – Willie Nel
Fiela se Kind – Thomas Ignatius Marais
Knuckle City – Willie Nel
Poppie Nongena – Victoria Turpin
Skemerson (Sun, Cry, Moon) – William Collinson

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film

Ander Mens – Tim Pringle
Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer – Jan Petrak
Fiela se Kind – Charlotte Buys
Knuckle City – Guy Steer
Skemerson (Sun, Cry, Moon) – Paul Vermaak

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Feature Film

3 Days To Go – Benjamin Willem
Back of the Moon – Philip Miller
Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer – Chris Letcher
Fiela se Kind – Kyle Shepherd
Skemerson (Sun, Cry, Moon) – Richard Lätti

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film

Back of the Moon – Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu and Megan Gill
Cut-Out Girls – Brett Rayner
Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer – Warwick Allan
Fiela se Kind – Cornelius Abraham Van Aswegen
Knuckle City – Layla Swart

Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film

Back of the Moon – Dylan Lloyd
Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer – Chantel Carter
Fiela se Kind – Chantel Carter
Knuckle City – TK Khampepe and Justice Nhlapo

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film

An Act of Defiance – Susan Alet Dreyer
Back of the Moon – Trudi Mantzios
Poppie Nongena – Sylvia van Heerden
Zulu Wedding – Shirley Masondo

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – Feature Film

An Act of Defiance – Julia Rubinstein
Fiela se Kind – Maritsa Maritz
Knuckle City – Carol Babalwa Mtshiselwa
Poppie Nongena – Gale Shepherd
Zulu Wedding – Bongi Mlotshwa

Best Short Film

Die Begrafnis (Idea Candy)
Joko Ya Hao (Blanket Entertainment Pty Ltd)
The Letter Reader (The Ergo Company)

Best Student Film

Anthem (University of Cape Town)
Moya (University of Witswatersrand)
Tidal Wave (University of Cape Town)

 


Share your thoughts on this article and join the conversation on Twitter or Facebook.

 

Receive exclusive and latest updates on Music, Sneakers, Fashion and latest trends.

 


(Visited 5,069 times, 1 visits today)
Continue Reading

More in TV / Film

To Top

Latest News & Updates on Coronavirus (COVID-19).