Connect with us

WINNERS: 13th Annual SAFTAs (2019)

TV / Film

WINNERS: 13th Annual SAFTAs (2019)

Twitter: SAFTAS1

The 13th Annual South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs 13) took place last night at Sun City, attended by TV stars, celebs and insdutry insiders.

The awards ceremony was hosted by Metro FM’s Thomas Msengana and Pearl Modiadie.

The primary objective of the SAFTAs is to honour, celebrate and promote the creativity, quality, and excellence of South African Film and Television talent and productions, and to encourage entrepreneurship and the development of new talent within the industry.

 

 

South Africa’s most watched soapies; Generations: The Legacy and Muvhango distanced themselves from the awards and did not submit for entries.

Uzalo won Best TV Soap, Kgomotso Christopher walked away with Best Actress, Presley Chweneyagae won Best Actor and The River won Best Telenovela.

Here are all the winners:

 

Lifetime Achievement Awards

Khotso Nkhatho

Simon Bruinders

Youth Achiever Award

Layla Swart

Best TV Soap

Uzalo

Best Actress – TV Soap

Kgomotso Christopher – Scandal!

Best Actor – TV Soap

Jamie Bartlett – Rhythm City

Best Telenovela

The River

Best Actress – Telenovela

Moshidi Motshegwa – The River

Best Actor – Telenovela

Presley Chweneyagae – The River

Best TV Drama

Lockdown 2

 

 

Best Actress – TV Drama

Dawn Thandeka King – Lockdown 2

Best Actor – TV Drama

Mothusi Magano – Emoyeni

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama

Lorcia Cooper – Lockdown 2

Best Supporting Actor – TV Drama

S’dumo Mtshali – Is’thunzi Season 2

Best Supporting Actress – Telenovela

Vele Manenje – Ring Of Lies Season 2

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap

Gcina Mkhize – Isibaya

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap

Abdul Khoza – Isibaya

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap

Phiwe Mkhanzi and Sthembiso Mathenjwa – Isibaya

Best Supporting Actor – Telenovela

Lawrence Maleka – The River

Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela

Johnny Barbuzano, Catharine Cooke, Zolani Phakade and Ferry Jele – The River

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama

Vincent Moloi  – Tjovitjo

Best TV Comedy

Tali’s Wedding Diary

 

 

Best Actress – TV Comedy

Julia Anastasopoulos – Tali’s Wedding Diary

Best Actor – TV Comedy

Hannes Brummer – Elke Skewe Pot 2

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy

Nomsa Buthelezi – Abo Mzala 3

Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy

Warren Masemola – Single Galz

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy

Ari Kruger – Tali’s Wedding Diary

Best Talk Show

Thando Bares All

Best TV Presenter

Sivuyile Ngesi – The Man Cave Season 6

Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela

The River

 

 

Best Feature Film

Sew the Winter to my Skin

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film

Ellen, The Ellen Pakkies Story – Daryne Joshua

Best Actress – Feature Film

Jill Levenberg – Ellen, The Ellen Pakkies Story

Best Actor – Feature Film

Jarrid Geduld – Ellen, The Ellen Pakkies Story

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film

Ilse Klink – Stroomop

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film

Zolisa Xaluva – Sew the Winter to my Skin

Best Documentary Feature

Everything Must Fall

Best Short Film

Stillborn

 

 


Share your thoughts, Drop your comments below & Join the conversation, our Twitter or Facebook:

 

 

(Visited 757 times, 1 visits today)
Continue Reading

More in TV / Film

To Top